NSPM logo
Focused certification exam prep
Start practice

What Is A NSPM?

TL;DR
  • NSPM means Nonsurgical Pain Management; the awarded designation is NSPM-C, issued by NBCRNA to certified nurse anesthetists.
  • The exam is closed-book: 200 questions in 240 minutes at Pearson test centers, with breaks counting against your time.
  • Interventional Pain Strategies is the heaviest blueprint domain at 25%; Imaging Equipment and Radiation Safety is the lightest at 15%.
  • The initial exam fee is $1,500, a retake is $625, and the 2025 pass rate was reported at 86.7%.

What a NSPM Actually Is

If you have landed here asking "what is a NSPM," the answer in this context is specific: NSPM stands for Nonsurgical Pain Management. It is both the name of the examination and certification program and the abbreviation used for the credential pathway. The designation a candidate earns on passing is NSPM-C, meaning nonsurgical pain management-certified.

The credential is built for Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetists (CRNAs) who practice in pain medicine. It documents that a CRNA has demonstrated knowledge across pain anatomy and physiology, imaging and radiation safety, patient assessment, pharmacology and interventional techniques. It is a certification of knowledge validated by a standardized examination, not a degree and not a license. For a broader look at the terminology, see our explainers on what NSPM stands for and NSPM meaning.

Scope note: This site covers only the Nonsurgical Pain Management certification. Other credentials in healthcare and elsewhere share the same four letters, but their rules, fees and exams are unrelated. Everything below applies solely to the NBCRNA NSPM program.

Who Issues It and What the Letters Mean

The National Board of Certification and Recertification for Nurse Anesthetists (NBCRNA) administers the program. NBCRNA is the same body that handles CRNA certification and continuing certification more broadly, which is why NSPM eligibility is tied directly to your existing CRNA credential. The exam content is defined in the Nonsurgical Pain Management (NSPM): 2026 Content Outline and Exam Blueprint, effective March 2, 2026, and logistics are governed by the NSPM Handbook.

Two terms are worth keeping straight:

  • NSPM is the examination and program abbreviation.
  • NSPM-C is the designation you hold after passing and meeting program requirements.

For a plain-language walkthrough of the certification itself, see What Is NSPM Certification?

Who Can Pursue It

NSPM is not an entry-level credential. Eligibility builds on an existing nurse anesthesia foundation. Core requirements include:

  • Current NBCRNA certification with CPC/MAC compliance
  • Unrestricted applicable RN/APRN licensure
  • Two years of nurse anesthesia experience and active practice
  • Three support letters

Beyond those basics, the education pathway depends on timing. This is the single most important detail for planning.

PathwayWho it applies toEducation requirementReferences
Pre-2027 education pathwayInitial applicants before January 1, 2027Approved education in the six prerequisite areas within the preceding four years, plus an assessed NSPM cadaver or simulation courseThree qualifying clinical references (non-fellowship)
Fellowship pathwayInitial applicants from January 1, 2027Completion of a COA-accredited post-master's pain-management fellowshipOne administrative faculty reference and two qualified clinical references

Do not confuse the six prerequisite education areas with the five exam domains. The prerequisite areas are what you must document to be eligible; the domains are what the exam measures. Our NSPM requirements guide covers the eligibility details step by step.

How the Examination Works

The NSPM is a fixed-length, closed-book computer examination delivered by Pearson at test centers. The current handbook describes 200 questions in 240 minutes. Earlier descriptions referring to 150 scored questions or scenario-based layouts are superseded; the 200-item format controls.

Expect a mix of item types:

  • Standard multiple-choice questions
  • Multiple-select questions, where more than one answer is correct
  • Clinical case items that walk through a patient presentation
  • Items that may include diagrams, still clinical images or short imaging videos
Time math matters: 240 minutes for 200 items works out to roughly 72 seconds per question on average, and scheduled breaks consume examination time rather than pausing the clock. Practice with timed blocks so imaging-based and case-based items do not drain your pace.

Because the exam can include still images and short imaging videos, candidates should be comfortable interpreting fluoroscopic and related visual material, not just reading about it. To gauge how demanding this is, read How Hard Is the NSPM Exam?

The Five Blueprint Domains

The published blueprint divides the exam into five domains with fixed weights. These are official examination objectives, so they should drive how you allocate study hours. The full breakdown is in our NSPM exam domains guide; here is the overview.

DomainWeight
Interventional Pain Strategies25%
Anatomy, Physiology and Pathophysiology of Pain20%
Assessment, Diagnosis and Plan of Care20%
Pharmacology20%
Imaging Equipment and Radiation Safety15%

Domain 1: Anatomy, Physiology and Pathophysiology of Pain (20%)

The foundation for everything else. You need to explain why a patient hurts before choosing how to treat it.

  • Nociceptive, neuropathic and mixed pain mechanisms
  • Peripheral and central sensitization
  • Spinal and peripheral neuroanatomy relevant to injection targets
  • Pathophysiology of common chronic pain conditions

Domain 2: Imaging Equipment and Radiation Safety (15%)

The lightest domain by weight, but the one most unlike a typical anesthesia exam.

  • How fluoroscopic equipment works and how to optimize image quality
  • Radiation exposure principles and protection for patient and staff
  • Recognizing anatomy and needle position on still images and short videos

Domain 3: Assessment, Diagnosis and Plan of Care (20%)

Clinical reasoning from history to treatment plan.

  • Structured pain history, physical examination and functional assessment
  • Selecting and interpreting diagnostic studies and diagnostic blocks
  • Building multimodal, risk-stratified plans of care

Domain 4: Pharmacology (20%)

Familiar territory for CRNAs, but applied to long-term and outpatient pain contexts.

  • Analgesic and adjuvant drug classes, mechanisms and interactions
  • Local anesthetics and injectate agents used in procedures
  • Safety considerations for chronic therapy

Domain 5: Interventional Pain Strategies (25%)

The heaviest domain and the center of the credential.

  • Indications, contraindications and technique for interventional procedures
  • Complication recognition and management
  • Patient selection and procedural decision-making

Interventional Pain Strategies carries the most weight, but it also leans on Domains 1 through 4. A question about a procedure often tests anatomy, imaging and pharmacology at the same time.

Fees, Application Window and Results Timing

Under the 2026 Fee Schedule (effective January 1, 2026), the key figures are:

ItemAmount
Initial NSPM certification$1,500
Retake$625
Continued-certification/renewal application$150

For the 2026 cycle, the application window ran March 9 through September 17, and testing ran September 21 through October 30. Results are normally issued six to eight weeks after the testing window closes. As of the review date, applications for this window are closed, so check the current schedule before planning. Our NSPM exam dates guide tracks the windows, and the NSPM certification cost breakdown covers the full financial picture, including costs beyond the exam fee such as required education.

Scoring and Pass Rate

NBCRNA uses a criterion standard set through the Angoff and Hofstee methods. In practice, that means passing depends on meeting a defined competence standard, not on beating other candidates. No numeric cutoff is asserted here, and you should be wary of any source that states one without citing NBCRNA. See NSPM passing score for how the standard-setting works.

The reported 2025 NSPM pass rate was 86.7%. The NBCRNA 2025 Annual Report also states that 39 CRNAs earned the credential during 2025 and 244 had earned it cumulatively through December 31, 2025. Those are award counts, not annual exam volumes, so avoid reading them as a count of test-takers. A high pass rate reflects a self-selected, experienced candidate pool that already clears demanding eligibility gates, which is not the same as the exam being easy. More analysis is in NSPM pass rate: what the data shows.

Keeping the Credential Current

NSPM-C renewal follows a four-year cycle aligned with the underlying MAC cycle. Renewal requires:

  • Maintained certification and unrestricted licensure
  • Continued NSPM practice
  • Meaningful participation in NSPM MAC Check

As of the October 2026 transition, the former eight-year point-in-time assessment is replaced by ten additional NSPM knowledge-check questions per quarter, and the NSPM Core Module requirement is removed. Program-specific current rules take precedence over any legacy renewal language you may find elsewhere.

Conflicting-source caveat: A separate MAC FAQ updated July 16, 2026 still describes NSPM longitudinal assessment as under exploration. It does not override the explicit NSPM handbook, the renewal FAQ and the program-specific October 2026 policy. When sources disagree, follow the NSPM-specific documents and confirm with NBCRNA.

Where the Credential Is Used

NSPM-C holders are CRNAs, so the credential is relevant where CRNAs deliver pain care: outpatient interventional pain practices, hospital-based pain services, ambulatory procedural settings and multidisciplinary pain programs. Employers in those settings value documented competence in image-guided interventions, which is exactly what Domains 2 and 5 test. We have not attached salary figures here because compensation varies widely by region, employer and practice model; see the NSPM salary guide and NSPM jobs for qualitative context, and Is the NSPM certification worth it? if you are weighing the investment.

Sequencing Your Preparation

Generic study habits matter less than ordering the content intelligently. Because Domains 1 and 2 underpin the interventional questions, build them first and layer procedures on top. A sample sequence:

Weeks 1-2

Pain anatomy and mechanisms

  • Domain 1: neuroanatomy and pain pathophysiology
  • Why: every procedural target and diagnosis depends on it
Weeks 3-4

Imaging and radiation safety

  • Domain 2: fluoroscopy fundamentals and protection
  • Practice reading still images and short videos early, since this skill is slow to build
Weeks 5-6

Assessment and pharmacology

  • Domains 3 and 4: diagnosis, plan of care and drug selection
Weeks 7-8

Interventional strategies and timed practice

  • Domain 5: techniques, indications and complications
  • Full-length, timed 200-question blocks to rehearse the 240-minute pace

For the full approach, see the NSPM study guide and keep the NSPM cheat sheet handy for last-week review. When you are ready to test yourself under realistic conditions, try the NSPM practice tests and use the NSPM Exam Prep question bank to find your weakest domain.

Key Takeaway

Weight your hours by the blueprint, but study the domains together. A single interventional question can require anatomy, imaging interpretation and pharmacology at once, so integrated practice beats isolated memorization.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does NSPM stand for?

NSPM stands for Nonsurgical Pain Management. It is the abbreviation for the NBCRNA examination and certification program, and the designation awarded is NSPM-C.

Who is eligible to take the NSPM exam?

CRNAs with current NBCRNA certification and CPC/MAC compliance, unrestricted licensure, two years of nurse anesthesia experience, active practice and three support letters. Education requirements differ for applicants before and after January 1, 2027.

How long is the NSPM exam and what is the format?

It is a closed-book computer exam at Pearson test centers with 200 questions in 240 minutes. Items include multiple-choice, multiple-select and clinical cases, and some may use diagrams, still clinical images or short imaging videos. Breaks count against your time.

How much does the NSPM certification cost?

Under the 2026 Fee Schedule, the initial fee is $1,500, a retake is $625, and the continued-certification application is $150. Education and other preparation costs are separate.

How does renewal work after I pass?

Renewal runs on a four-year cycle aligned with the MAC cycle and requires maintained certification, unrestricted licensure, continued NSPM practice and participation in NSPM MAC Check. Under the October 2026 transition, ten additional knowledge-check questions per quarter replace the former eight-year assessment.

Ready to pass your NSPM exam?

Put this into practice with free NSPM questions across every exam domain.